PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Avalon Youth Hub (AYH) provides a referral service to young people and their families, in the Pittwater area. In order to deliver these services, it is necessary for AYH to collect personal information. AYH respects client’s right to privacy and works within a legal framework; particularly the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy and Personal Info Protection Act 1998 (PPIP) and the NSW Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIPA). This statement relates to the collection, use, storage of, and access to, personal information.

Personal information is any information or opinion about an identifiable person. This may include records containing a name, address, or photographs. Requests for information will be restricted to what is needed to make an assessment and/or provide support. Personal information may be used within the AYH team in a sensitive and respectful manner and will be related to the function of the team.

AYH will not pass on personal information to a third party without permission, except in the circumstances below:
There is a threat to life or safety
There is a requirement by law, or
It is necessary for law enforcement

AYH keep intake forms in relation to support meetings. Records are stored securely on the premises. All personal information (written or verbal) AYH keep or discuss must be up to date, accurate and relevant. With sufficient notice, a client may request to look at or copy their file and correct any inaccuracies. Files are stored in a secure environment for a minimum of 7 years. Files for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander young people are kept permanently.

Questions or concerns about the way AYH collect, use or disclose personal information can be directed to Justene Gordon (Chief Executive Officer) – (02) 8976 1777 or [email protected]

If an individual feels that their privacy and/or right to confidentiality has been broken a complaint may be made by following the internal Grievance and Complaints Resolution Procedure. If there is still dissatisfaction, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.privacy.gov.au. Complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner may be submitted in languages other than English.

Avalon Youth Hub – Privacy Statement